Performing Arts Series Artists

2008-2017

  • Acrobats of Cirquetacular
  • Alana Kish, Latin dancer
  • Apollo’s Fire
  • Artists from Oberlin
    • Darrett Adkins
    • David Bowlin
    • Monique Duphil
    • Karen Ritscher
    • Bash the Trash
  • Balázs Zombory, Latin dancer
  • Becky Boyd, musician
  • Bill Lestock, musician
  • Brian Kozak, musician
  • Brittany Carbaugh, Latin dancer

  • Chagrin Falls High School Band members
  • Chagrin Falls High School Orchestra
  • Chicago Children’s Choir
  • Christian Hunter, musician
  • Cleveland Heights High School Men’s Barbershop Quartet
  • Cleveland Jazz Orchestra
  • Cleveland Orchestra musicians
    • Charles Bernard, cello
    • Franklin Cohen, clarinet
    • Christina Dahl, piano
    • Alan DeMattia, horn
    • Tanya Ell, cello
    • Richard King, horn
    • Paul Kushious, cello
    • Amy Lee, violin
    • Yun-Ting Lee, violin
    • Daniel McKelway, clarinet and Eb clarinet
    • Joanna Patterson, viola
    • Jeffrey Rathbun, oboe and English horn
    • Frank Rosenwein, oboe
    • Jonathan Sherwin, bassoon
    • Joshua Smith, flute
    • Michele Smith, oboe
    • Barrick Stees, bassoon
    • Isabel Trautwein, violin
  • Cleveland Play House, staff and talent
  • Columbus Children’s Theatre
  • Chris Norman, musician

  • David Greenberg, musician
  • Diana Chittester, musician
  • Eric Seddon’s Hot Club Duo, band
  • Evelyn Wright, singer
  • GroundWorks DanceTheater
  • Harry Bacharach, musician
  • Hot Djang! Trio, band
  • Inlet Dance Theatre
  • Joe Hunter, musician
  • Ju Jin, viola

  • Kenny Davis, musician
  • Les Délices
  • Madcap Puppets
  • Nate Milstein, musician
  • Nicco Mannarino, musician
  • Noel Quintana’s Latin Crew, band
  • PROJECT Trio
  • Rafael Skorka, piano
  • Richard Hawkins, clarinet

  • Sean Youn, Latin dancer
  • Shane Didow, musician
  • Talespinner Children’s Theatre
  • The Dancing Wheels Company
  • The Fretters, band
  • The Larry Smith Express, band
  • The Musical Theater Project
  • Thor Platter, musician
  • Verb Ballets
  • Vince Menti, musician
  • Wilbur and Erynn Krebs, musicians

Chautauqua-in-Chagrin™ Speakers

2007-2016

  • Dr. Jay L. Alberts – Director, Cleveland Clinic Concussion Center, Center for Neurological Restoration and Biomedical Engineering
  • Judge Dick Ambrose – Former Cleveland Browns linebacker; current Cuyahoga County Judge
  • Reneirio Arce – Director, Matanzas Theological Seminary, Cuba
  • John Austin – Director, Great Lakes Economic Imitative, Brookings Institution
  • Karen Armstrong – Author
  • Sevi Bayraktar – PhD student, Culture and Performance, UCLA
  • Ben Bebenroth – Chef, Farmer, Founder, The Spice Companies
  • Richard A. Block – Senior rabbi, The Temple-Tifereth Israel, Cleveland
  • Allan Boesak – Former Freedom Fighter with Nelson Mandela
  • John Bourisseau – President, Chagrin Falls Historical Society

  • Jane Campbell – Former Mayor, Cleveland, OH
  • Dr. James W. Campbell – Director of Geriatrics, Metrohealth Medical Center
  • Rev. Dr. Joan Campbell – Director of the Department of Religion, Chautauqua Institution
  • Richard Celeste – Former Governor of Ohio; former Ambassador to India
  • The Right Rev. John Bryson Chane – Bishop of Washington D.C.
  • Rev. Frank Chikane – South African civil servant, leader in the Anti-Apartheid movement
  • Dr. Matthew M. Cooney – Division of Hematology-Oncology, University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center
  • Wes Cowan – Owner, Cowan’s Auctions; Appraiser PBS’ Antiques Roadshow; Host, History Detectives
  • Dr. Mellar P. Davis – Specialist, Oncology and Hematology, Cleveland Clinic
  • John W. Dean – Former Nixon White House counsel
  • Heather Elmer – Executive Director, Chagrin River Watershed Partners, Inc.
  • Art Falco – President and CEO, Playhouse Square Foundation
  • Rev. Dr. James Forbes – Retired Senior Minister, Riverside Church
  • Rev. James Alexander Forbes Jr. – President, Healing the Nations Foundation

  • C. Welton Gaddy – President, Interfaith Alliance
  • Arun Gandhi – Founder, The M.K. Gandhi Institute for Nonviolence; grandson of Mahatma Gandhi
  • Dr. Helene Gayle – President and CEO, CARE USA
  • Lev Gonick – Vice President for Information Technology Services and CIO, Case Western Reserve University
  • Rabbi David Gordis – President, Hebrew College
  • Jonathan Granoff – President, Global Security Institute
  • Kip Holden – Mayor, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Jennie Jones – Commercial Photographer
  • Doug Katz – Chef/Proprietor, Fire Food and Drink
  • Daisy Kahn – Executive Director, American Society for Muslim Advancement
  • Corry Kanzenberg – Curator of Archival Collections, Norman Rockwell Museum
  • Dr. Tazim Kassam – Director of Syracuse University Graduate School of Religion
  • Dr. Charles Kimball – Presidential Professor/Director of Religious Studies, University of Oklahoma
  • Saul Kliorys – Sustainability Manager, Great Lakes Brewing Co.
  • Scott Klososky – international speaker and author

  • Richard Land – President, Southern Baptist Convention’s Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission
  • Dr. Chris Laszlo – Managing Partner, Sustainable Value Partners
  • Melvyn Leffler – Professor of American History, University of Virginia
  • Jay Lesenger – General/Artistic Director, Chautauqua Opera
  • Dr. David A. Lipschitz – Chairman of the Donald W. Reynolds Dept. of Geriatrics, University of Arkansas
  • Jean Mackenzie – Owner, Mackenzie Creamery
  • Aaron David Miller – Distinguished scholar, Middle East Program at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
  • Rev. Otis Moss III – Pastor, Trinity United Church of Christ in Chicago
  • William Nagle – Commander, Denver, Colorado Police Dept.
  • Frank Peabody – Board Chair, The Merton Center for Contemplative Living
  • William Purcell – Mayor, Nashville, TN

  • Paul Raushenbush – Religion Editor, Huffington Post
  • James D. Robenalt – Partner, Thompson Hinge, LLP; author
  • Rev. V. Gene Robinson – Bishop of New Hampshire
  • Mark Roosevelt – Superintendent, Pittsburgh Public Schools
  • Dr. Mary Doria Russell – Novelist and author
  • Stephen M. Sagar – President, Society for Integrative Oncology
  • Jonathan Sawyer – Chef/Owner, The Greenhouse Tavern
  • Chris Seiple – President, Institute for Global Engagement
  • Julia Shearson – Executive Director, Council on American-Islamic Relations
  • James Simpson – Executive Chef, Culinary Vegetable Institute
  • Barbara Snyder – President, Case Western Reserve University
  • Ori Soltes – Lecturer in Fine Arts and Theology, Georgetown University
  • Dr. Alfred Sommers – Professor of Epidemiology, Ophthalmology and International Health, Johns Hopkins
  • Katie Spotz – Activist and athlete
  • Al Staggs – Performing artist
  • Samuel M. Stahl – Rabbi emeritus, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX
  • Chris Stedman – Executive Director, Yale Humanist Community, Yale University
  • Louis Stokes – Former Congressman, Ohio
  • Bryan Stubbs – Executive Director, Cleveland Water Alliance
  • Richard Stuebi – Fellow, Energy & Environmental Advancement, Cleveland Foundation
  • Ofelia Ortega Suarez – Member, Cuban Parliament
  • Thomas Sutton – Independent Political Analyst for WEWS NewsChannel 5; Professor, Baldwin Wallace University
  • Julia Sweig – Senior Fellow and Director of Latin America Studies, Council on Foreign Relations
  • Rev. Alastair Symignton – Chaplain to the Queen in Balmoral

  • Robert Toth – Executive Director, The Merton Center for Contemplative Living
  • Mark Trapp – Farmer, Trapp Family Farm
  • Mechai Viravaidya – Founder, Population and Community Development Assoc., Thailand
  • Sakena Yacoobi – Executive Director, Afghan Institute of Learning
  • Amb. Andrew Young – Former Mayor, Congressman and U.S. Ambassador to U.N.
  • Mark S. White – Site Manager, Rid-All Green Partnership
  • Miky Wolf – Editor, HBO documentary “Six by Sondheim”
  • John Zitzner – Founder, E Prep and Village Prep Schools